The wolverine, also known as the glutton, or skunk bear, is the biggest member of the weasel family. This big carnivore has a strong reputation for ferocity, killing much bigger prey than itself. Not surprising, since this predator looks a lot like a bear!
Where can we find the wolverine?
Widely distributed, this mammal is found in the Arctic and subarctic forests of Europe, Asia, and North America. More precisely, it inhabits the alpine regions of Northern Canada, Alaska, Siberia, Russia, Sierra Nevada, and Lake Tahoe. Finally, our friend feels the best in dense forests, grasslands, taiga, tundra, and boreal forests.
How does the wolverine look?
As the largest member of the weasel family, you can assume this predator is stocky and muscular. However, due to its appearance, it closely resembles a bear. Therefore, it has short legs, broad and rounded head, small eyes, and short rounded ears. Although the legs are short, the wolverine has large, five-toed paws with crampon-like claws. Finally, an adult can grow between 26 and 42 inches and weighs from 12 to 71 pounds.
Diet and hunting.
When it comes to feeding, this omnivore will eat a great variety of foods. For starters, carrion is a bigger part of the diet, and our friend feeds on it after a predator. Therefore, it will follow wolf and lynx trails, and scavenge on the remains of their kills. On the other hand, our opportunist will hunt prey much larger than itself, like a moose, or even a bison! Moreover, it eats mountain goats, smaller animals like rodents and ground squirrels, and sometimes birds’ eggs and berries.
Wolverines are polygynous, mating from May to August. Females are the one which provides the nest, building caves deep into the snow. Sometimes the caves are even 15 feet beneath the snow! Therefore, after a gestation of 2 months, 2 or 3 kits are born. Although the mother provides the most care for the young, the father will also come sometimes to visit the babies. Finally, weaning occurs after 3 months, and after 5 to 7 months, the young are ready to explore the world on their own.
Did you know the wolverine has a special kind of upper molar? Rotating 90 degrees, it allows our friend to tear apart flesh very quick!
For more interesting facts and funny animal moments, follow on Facebook https://www.facebook.com/trszone/.