The golden monkey is a species of Old World monkey found in Central Africa. Easily recognized by its golden-orange patch on its upper flanks and back, this primate is a true bamboo lover! In fact, our friend loves bamboo so much, that it lives in forests near this plant. But, did you know this monkey was considered as a subspecies of the Blue monkey?
Where can we find the golden monkey?
Found in Central Africa, this primate lives in volcanic mountains. More precisely, it occurs in 4 national parks in south-west Uganda, north-west Rwanda, and eastern D.R. Congo. Moreover, our friend prefers a habitat with abundant fruit and bamboo. However, it will move in between areas depending on the season.
How does the golden monkey look?
Did you know this monkey is considered as one of the most beautiful animals in the world? Having that in mind, our friend has a soft pelt, a round face, a long tail, and short ears. The mesmerizing azure-blue face with a small snub nose makes this animal unique in its appearance. Naturally, due to the name, the entire body is covered with shiny gold fur. Sadly, this is the reason why this beauty is critically endangered since it is killed for it.
Just like the dusky leaf monkey, our golden friend is also a herbivore. As we’ve established, the favorite treat is bamboo. Therefore, it will feed on bamboo leaves, bamboo branchlets, bamboo shoots, fruits, flowers, and shrubs. However, the monkey will supplement its diet with invertebrates such as the pupae of lepidopterous larvae, found on leaves.
Golden monkeys are polygynous, and their groups consist of multiple females and only one male. Yet, although the male mates with all the females in the group, mating is initiated by females. Moreover, these primates are seasonal breeders. Thus, after a gestation of 5 months, the mother gives birth to a single infant. The baby is well developed, born with opened eyes and total fur. Still, the mother will nurse it for a few months. As time goes by, the mother will gradually minimize the nursing, and when it stops, the baby is ready to leave its natal group.
Did you know these monkeys are so intelligent that they are even able to count?
For more interesting facts and funny animal moments, follow on Facebook https://www.facebook.com/trszone.