Siamang gibbons are black-furred primates native to Indonesia, Malaysia, and Thailand. Moreover, they are the largest of the gibbon species, being even twice the size of their relatives. In fact, not only they are the largest, but also known for their graceful movement from tree to tree. Finally, having even impressive emotive calls, did you know every pair has its own unique love song? How romantic, right?
Where do Siamang gibbons live?
Found in Sumatra, our gibbons live in Peninsular Malaysia, as well as a small area in southern Peninsular Thailand. Similar to their neighbors’ dusky leaf monkeys, they inhabit forests with a lot of trees where they can show their magnificent climbing skills. Moreover, they occur in lowland, hill, and upper regions of the dipterocarp forest. Yet, did you know these great climbers can be found even at altitudes of 11,000 feet?
How do Siamang gibbons look?
Not only they are the largest gibbons but have hair with the darkest shade as well. Therefore, the black, shaggy fur is long and dense. However, the chin and mouth are greys. Moreover, they have long, gangling arms that are longer than their legs. The large, naked throat sac allows them to produce loud, deep, and expressive sounds. Finally, as the largest gibbons, they can grow up to 10 feet in height and weigh up to 28 pounds.
Siamang gibbons are frugivorous, eating mainly leaves and fruit. Although eating more than 160 plant species, the fruit makes 60% of their diet. Naturally, they will supplement their diet with insects, small vertebrates, and bird eggs. Finally, when eating big and hard seeds with sharp edges, they will simply peel out the fruit flesh and throw away the seed!
Unlike their many relatives, Siamang gibbons are monogamous, forming a lifetime bond. Moreover, they produce a single young every two or three years. Therefore, after a gestation of 230 days, the mother gives birth to a single baby, which clings to its mother for 3 or 4 months. However, the mother nurses it to about the age of two years. In fact, the father assists in raising as well, defending the territory, but also playing and grooming. Older siblings help as well, and after 6 years, they are ready to leave and search for their soulmate.
Did you know Siamang gibbons, along with singing each other a love song, also have a singing ritual starting every day at 9 am? This can be heard through the forest up to 2 miles distant!
For more interesting facts and funny animal moments, follow on Facebook https://www.facebook.com/trszone.