Not only the red howler monkey is the loudest animal in the New World, but it is also the biggest of the howler monkeys! However, if you asked yourself what’s the difference between the New and Old World monkeys, well, the New ones are updated! Yes, it sounds funny, but the difference is the tail. New World monkeys have a prehensile tail. This means they can use it as an extra arm!
Where can we find the red howler monkey?
If you want to hear this loudest monkey, you should go to America. More precisely, this monkey is found in South America, Bolivia, Brazil, Colombia, Ecuador, Venezuela, Peru, Suriname, the island of Trinidad, and other South American countries. Our loud friend prefers the canopy of tropical forests and rainforests, with an accent on teak trees.
Size and appearance.
As the name suggests, this monkey has thick brownish to dark red fur, with gold or bright orange underparts. Thus, the color varies depending on the age of the animal, as well as the habitat. Unlike our hairless buddy, the mandrill, the red howler has a naked dark face which is surrounded by fur. Stubby nose and wide jaw are covered in a thick beard. The length varies from 18 to 22 inches, while weight goes between 8 and 18 pounds.
What does the red howler monkey eat?
The howler just adores leaves. The main accent is on them because they consist of even 60% of this monkey’s nutrition. Moreover, it also loves to eat flowers and fruits. Yet, our monkey is clever, being a selective eater, since a lot of leaves are poisonous.
As their other relatives, these monkeys are also polygynous, meaning that one male with mate with several females. On the other hand, females have an interesting way to attract them. They stick out their tongue at them! Breeding occurs during the whole year, and after a gestation of 6 months, one baby is born. Babies will use their tail to cling on their mothers until they are one year old.
Did you know the red howler’s sound can travel over 3 miles through the thick forest? No wonder why they are the loudest animals! Of course, after the blue whale.
For more interesting facts and funny animal moments, follow on Facebook https://www.facebook.com/trszone.