Philippine tarsier, known as the “world’s smallest monkey”, is a species of tarsier native to the Philippines. The primate got this name due to its similarity to that primate, along with lemur and lories. Moreover, did you know this cutie is one of the oldest land species in the Philippines?
Where can we find the Philippine tarsier?
As the name suggests, this primate is native to the Philippines. More precisely, it lives on the islands of Leyte, Samar, Dinagat, Siargao, and more. However, our cute friend also inhabits various isolated islands, such as Maripipi, Siargao, and Basilan island. Finally, this tarsier feels the best in areas of tall grasses, bamboo shoots, and bushes in tropical rainforests.
How does the Philippine tarsier look?
When it comes to appearance, the first thing you will notice on this small primate is its large eyes. Although almost twice as big as ours, it can’t see from the corners. However, it compensates this by rotating its head for 180 degrees! Further, the tarsier has thin, rough fur which is colored gray to dark brown. Used for balance, the narrow tail is bald except for a tuft of hair at the end. Finally, as one of the smallest primates, our cutie measures only about 3,35 to 6,30 inches and weighs to 5,6 oz.
Being primarily insectivorous, the Philippine tarsier feeds on insects, spiders, and small crustaceans. However, our cutie will hunt on small vertebrates such as small lizards and birds. Finally, when catches its prey, the tarsier will carry it to its mouth using both hands.
Like margays, Philippine tarsiers are monogamous, one male mating only with one female. As a result, they will mate at any time of the year. Thus, after a gestation period of six months, a single baby is born. Greatly developed, the baby is fully covered with fur, with opened eyes, and even able to climb the very next day! However, within 60 days, the baby will go with its mother everywhere, carried in her mouth, or cling on to her belly. Soon after that, the baby tarsier will hunt by itself, and become fully independent between age one or two.
Did you know the Philippine tarsier can jump up to 16,4 feet?
For more interesting facts and funny animal moments, follow on Facebook https://www.facebook.com/trszone.