Who among us just doesn’t melt when panda appears on the screen? This adorable bear has an insatiable appetite for bamboo. How much insatiable? Well, so much that this cutie spends half of its day just eating! Of course, this isn’t the only activity our sweet friend is doing during the day. Let’s find out some more, shall we?
Where does panda live?
This characteristic animal, with its black patches around its eyes, over the ears, and across its round body, is native to South and Central China. Panda’s favorite habitat are mountainous regions. These high bamboo forests are cool and wet-just as panda likes it. Here, our friend climbs as high as 13,000 feet to feed on higher slopes in the summer season.
How big is panda?
Adult can measure from 1,2 to 1,9 metres and weigh up to 350 pounds! Quite heavy for mostly healthy diet, right? The giant panda has a body shape typical of bears. Although scientists don’t know why these unusual bears are black and white, speculation suggests that the bold coloring provides effective camouflage in their shade-dappled snowy and rocky habitat.
Although panda belongs to carnivores, bamboo shoots and leaves make more than 99% of its diet. Moreover, sometimes she will eat other grasses, wild tubers, or even meat in the form of birds, rodents, or carrion. But in captivity this animal can be a true king! Because the diet in captivity includes honey, eggs, fish, yams, shrub leaves, oranges, or bananas along with specially prepared food. Not so bad, right?
Pandas are solitary animals. They have a highly developed sense of smell that males use to avoid each other and to find females for mating in the spring. After a five-month pregnancy, females give birth to a cub or two, though they can’t care for both twins. Sadly, the cubs are vulnerable to attacks by leopards, eagles, and feral dogs. The blind infants weigh only 5 ounces at birth and can’t crawl until they reach three months. They are born white, and develop their much loved coloring later.
Did you know there are people paid to hug pandas? What a dream job!
For more interesting facts and funny animal moments, follow on Facebook https://www.facebook.com/trszone.