The moose. What a magnificent animal, don’t you agree? We can easily recognize male moose: it has huge antlers, which can spread 6 feet from end to end. Along with that, moose has a long face and muzzle dangling over its chin. Also, a flap of skin known as a bell sways beneath each moose’s throat.
Where does a moose live?
Typically, moose inhabits pine, temperate and mixed forests of the Northern Hemisphere in temperate to subarctic climates. Sadly, hunting and other human activities have caused a reduction in the size of its range over time. It has been reintroduced to some of its former habitats. Currently, most of them occur in Canada, Alaska, New England, the Baltic states, and Russia.
Bull moose have antlers like other members of the deer family. Cows select mates based on antler size. Like lions with their mane, they use dominant displays of antlers to discourage competition and will spar or fight rivals. The size and growth rate of antlers is determined by diet and age, and the symmetry reflects health. The male’s antlers grow as cylindrical beams projecting on each side of the head at right angles to the middle of the skull, and then fork.
On average, an adult moose stands 1,4 to 2,1 m high at the shoulder, which is more than a foot higher than the next largest deer. Normal weigh goes from 840 to 1550 pounds. There have been reported cases of even larger moose, including a bull killed in 2004 that weighed 2300 pounds!
This herbivore is capable of consuming many types of plants and fruit. Moreover, an average adult needs to consume 9,770 calories per day to maintain its body weight. Much of a moose’s energy is derived from terrestrial vegetation, mainly consisting of non-grasses, and fresh shoots from trees such as willow and birch. These plants are rather low in sodium, and moose generally need to consume a good quantity of aquatic plants. Can you guess how much does this large animal have to eat every day? Well, the answer is 32 pounds!
Did you know that full grown moose’s antlers weigh about 40 pounds?
For more interesting facts and funny animal moments, follow on Facebook https://www.facebook.com/trszone/.