The mandrill is a primate of the Old World Monkey family. Our magnificent friend wears an impressive title: he is the world’s largest monkey! Besides, the characteristic blue or red face is something that makes this primate easy to recognize! However, the huge canines are warning you to be extra careful if you find yourself near this monkey.
Where can we find the mandrill?
This monkey’s natural range is wide! It goes from equatorial Africa, including south-western Cameroon, Western Gabon, Equatorial Guinea, and south-western Congo. Moreover, these highly social animals live in tropical forests, where they spend their time climbing trees, hanging out, mating, and socializing. What a great life!
How does a mandrill look?
As we mentioned at the beginning, this monkey is characterized by its red or blue face. Moreover, our friend has an olive green or dark grey pelage with yellow and black bands and a white belly. The face has no hair, while the muzzle is long. And, of course, the area around the genitals is multi-colored, being red, pink, blue, scarlet, and purple. The length of the body goes from 22 to 37 inches, while weight can go up to 120 pounds!
Our omnivore usually consumes plants, fruits, leaves, lianas, bark, stems, and fibers. And, interestingly, it also loves mushrooms! As far as the meat is concerned, the diet will include birds, tortoises, frogs, porcupines, rats, and shrews. Moreover, invertebrates such as ants, beetles, crickets, spiders, snails, and scorpions are a great snack as well!
Naturally, mandrills are polygynous. Just like the gorillas, the mandrill dominant male controls and mates with a group of females called a harem. Breeding occurs from July to October every two years. After a gestation period of 6 months, one infant is born. The baby is surrounded by not only the mom, yet the other relative females participate in care and protection. After about 6 years, the young is ready to start its own life.
Did you know mandrills will fiercely slap the ground when angry? So, get out of their way when they are not in the mood!
For more interesting facts and funny animal moments, follow on Facebook https://www.facebook.com/trszone.