The lion-tailed macaque, also known as the wanderoo, is an Old World monkey. As the name suggests, the macaque got its name due to its lion-like, long, thin, and tufted tail. Sadly, this adorable animal is the most endangered of the macaques around the globe. However, it is the smallest one, as well.
Where can we find the lion-tailed macaque?
This cute primate is native exclusively to Western Ghats, India. It just loves to discover the amazing diversity of its mountain rainforest habitat. However, being very shy and solitary, the macaque will remain within its environment, not exploring anything else. Thus, our adorable friend will spend its time in broadleaf trees, climbing, eating, and sleeping. What a life, right?
How does the lion-tailed macaque look?
Along with its distinctive, lion-like tail, this monkey has an outstanding silver-white mane which surrounds the head from the cheeks down to its chin. Because of this, the monkey is called Bartaffe – “beard ape”, in Germany. Moreover, the face without hair is black. Finally, being the smallest macaque, our friend grows from 16 to 24 inches in length and weighs from 4 to 20 pounds.
As an omnivore, the monkey feeds upon a wide variety of food. However, fruits will still be on top of our friend’s diet list. Still, there are more appropriate meals for our macaque, such as leaves, stems, flowers, buds, and fungi. Finally, the more concrete meal includes insects, lizards, tree frogs, and various small mammals.
Just like the capuchins and squirrel monkeys, lion-tailed macaques are also polygynous. Although they breed during the whole year, the births are more often during the wet season. At this time of year, there is plenty of food everywhere. Thus, after a gestation period of about 6 months, a single infant is born. The baby macaque is helpless, completely dependent on its mother. Carried on the mother’s abdomen for a quite time, the baby macaque will learn various skills. After a year of nursing and reaching adolescence, the adolescent macaque will leave.
Did you know the lion-tailed macaque storages food while eating? On its cheeks, near the lower teeth, our friend has extensile pouches that extend down the side of the neck!
For more interesting facts and funny animal moments, follow on Facebook https://www.facebook.com/trszone.