Leopards are graceful and powerful big cats closely related to lions, tigers, and jaguars. They live in sub-Saharan Africa, Northeast Africa, Central Asia, India, and China. These large cats are so strong they can even carry a heavy pray up to the trees, where they spend most of their time.
How big are leopards?
Compared to other large cats, leopards are a bit smaller, with shorter legs. But don’t let that fool you, they are extremely fast, agile and strong! Males stand from 60 to 70 cm, while females are 57 to 64 cm. Males can weigh up to 200 pounds, and females to 135. Leopards are usually at the top of the food chain, of course without competitive restriction from larger predators.
What do leopards eat?
The answer is pretty simple: pretty much everything they can put their paws on! These nocturnal predators can eat bugs, fish, antelope, monkeys, rodents, deer… we can go like this all day. But may have a problem sometimes keeping the pray for themselves because of the scavengers. That’s why they love to drag the pray up to the tree, where it’s more safe. These beautiful cats are also great swimmers.
Female leopards can give birth at any time of the year.
They usually have two or three cubs. Baby leopards are born almost spotless. Their highly protective mother hides them to a safe location, even moves them from one safe spot to another, until the cubs are old enough to take care about themselves. This can last almost for two years. After that, everyone is finding their own path, since they are solitary animals.
You might think, what does this word has to do with leopards. Well, the answer is: spots. Rosettes are that glorious black spots all over the leopard’s body. If you look closer, you will see that the spots look like roses.
Like wolves and elephants, leopards communicate with each other through distinctive calls. For example, when a male wants to confirm his presence to another male, he will produce a hoarse, raspy cough. They also growl when they are angry, and purr when they are relaxing. Sometimes we enjoy so much that we, humans could purr too, right?
For more interesting facts and funny animal moments, follow on Facebook https://www.facebook.com/trszone.