Grizzly bear is a massive brown-haired predator with a big reputation as one of nature’s most terrific killing machine. Because of its abnormal size, this giant have been frightening humans for centuries. You really don’t want to meet this bear in person.
Where does a grizzly bear live?
This bear is native to Asia, Europe, and North America, which gives him the widest range of its species. Heck, in 2003 researches spotted our brown friend on Melville Island in the high Arctic! This was the most north sighting ever documented. Although, the population of this amazing animal decreased over the years, since they have been hunted.
How big is a grizzly bear?
Well, pretty big. Standing up to 8 feet tall with a weigh of up to 900 pounds, our big fella is a walking danger. Of course, there have been recorded even huger examples, with a weigh of even 1500 pounds! The shoulder length was 4,9 feet. Yikes! An energetic muscular hump appears on adult grizzlies’ shoulders, along with the long muzzle and rounded ears. Moreover, its huge front claws measure from 2 to 4 inches.
Diet and feeding.
Although classified as a carnivore, this omnivore feeds on plants and berries, too. As far as meat concerned, it will hunt fish, calves of many hoofed animals, and carcasses. Yet, those bears which have more access to protein diet in coastal areas potentially grow larger than inland individuals. But, it’s not uncommon for them to also eat birds and eggs, or even baby deer left in the grass.
Grizzlies are solitary animals, of course except the females with cubs. The mommy gives birth to 1 to 4 young, but it’s not uncommon for her to have twins. Baby bear weigh only one pound at birth. The mother is very protective of her offspring, and knows to be extremely aggressive if attacked. She will take care of the cubs around two years, during which she won’t mate. That’s a committed parent!
Grizzlies have less competition with cougars than with other predators, such as coyotes, wolves, and other bears. When a grizzly descends on a cougar feeding on its kill, the cougar usually gives way to the bear. Well, he is bigger, right?
For more interesting facts and funny animal moments, follow on Facebook https://www.facebook.com/trszone.