The golden eagle is an incredible and powerful bird of prey. Being one of the best-known predator birds, this beauty is the most widely distributed of all eagles! Moreover, it was considered to be the messenger of the gods in Roman and Greek mythology. But, did you know this eagle has such powerful claws as strong as our hands?
Where can we find the golden eagle?
As being the most widely distributed, this bird covers Eurasia, North Africa, and North America. Moreover, it ranges from Alaska, to central Mexico, all the way through western North America. Finally, it can sometimes be seen in eastern Canada, with some pairs in eastern USA. Although our friend feels the best in mountainous areas, it can actually live and adapt in a variety of habitats. That been said, this eagle can live in grasslands, shrublands, coniferous forests and tundra as well.
How does the golden eagle look?
When it comes to appearance, this eagle is truly a magnificent bird. Obviously, the name came due to the beautiful golden feather color. Moreover, the eagle is dark brown with golden to blond colored plumage on the back of the head. The tail is white colored at the base. Further, beak and claws are black, while the feet are yellow. Finally, being a large raptor, the eagle is 26 to 40 inches long, and weighs from 9 to 14 pounds.
Diet and hunting.
Naturally, this predator is strictly a carnivore. Thus, when it comes to hunting, our friend is armed with its extremely powerful claws, but also a very high speed, flying up to 80 mph! So, it will feed upon prairie dogs, hares, rabbits, ground squirrels, or marmots. Of course, fish, birds, and reptiles are a great supplement to the diet. Finally, in pairs, these eagles will hunt together for other birds, where one chases the prey driving it towards the partner. Pretty clever, right?
Like their predator relatives king vultures, golden eagles are monogamous. They make several nests across their large territory, using them for many years. Thus, the female lays 2 to 3 eggs between January and May, which are incubated for 41 to 45 days. Naturally, both parents will take care and feed the chicks. After 10 weeks the babies start flying. Finally, about 32 to 80 days after fledging they become fully independent.
Did you know the golden eagle is the national bird of several countries including Germany, Austria, Albania, Kazakhstan and Mexico?
For more interesting facts and funny animal moments, follow on Facebook https://www.facebook.com/trszone.