The galah, also known as the pink and grey cockatoo, is a beautiful bird native to Australia. Moreover, this beauty is one of the most widespread cockatoo species! Well known for its pink and gray plumage, this bird is the most attractive species of cockatoo.
Where can we find the galah?
Found in most Australian states, our friend is absent only from the driest areas of this continent. However, like its relative, the black swan, the galah is introduced to Tasmania as well. Occupied in a wide range of habitats, our pink friend lives in woodlands, grasslands, and shrublands. Yet, it will survive in urban areas, pastures, parks, and agricultural land.
How does the galah look?
Well, since it’s the most attractive cockatoo, quite outstanding! Obviously different than its relatives, this bird is distinguished by its pink and gray plumage. Moreover, a short crest, which erects, ranges from white to pink. However, the male and female are different by their eye color. Thus, the male has dark-brown, while the female has pinkish-red eyes. Finally, our friend has a bone-colored beak and gray legs. Growing to 14 inches, it weighs from 10 to 12 oz.
Diet and lifestyle.
Being a highly social bird, the galah is often seen in huge flocks of over 1,000 individuals. Naturally, they spend their time together eating and breeding. Heck, they even mix with other species of cockatoo! However, when the weather is very hot, our friend will hide in shrubs and trees. As an extremely good acrobat, the galah will hang upside down, stand on only one leg, or flapping with its wings. And, when it comes to feeding, it will eat seeds, grains, fruits, nuts, berries, grasses, but insects and their larvae as well.
Like the Lear’s macaw and Egyptian geese, galahs are also monogamous. Therefore, our male will perform a variety of tricks in order to seduce the right one. Thus, it will bob and wave off its head, raising its crest, and clicking its bill. The breeding occurs from February to July in the north, and from July to December in the south. The mother lays between 2 and 5 eggs, which are incubated around 4 weeks by both parents. After hatching, the babies will remain several weeks in the nest, fed by their parents. Finally, after 6 to 8 weeks, the young are fully independent.
Did you know the word “galah” in Australia comes to mean “idiot” or “fool”? That’s probably because our friend is very playful, don’t you agree?
For more interesting facts and funny animal moments, follow on Facebook https://www.facebook.com/trszone/.